View full schedule

Exhibitor Bump-in

6:00AM - 7:30AM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Management Committee Meeting

7:00AM - 8:00AM
Concord Boardroom

Registrations Open

7:30AM - 5:30PM
Plaza Auditorium Registration

Opening Ceremony

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Plaza Auditorium

Daniel McAlpine Memorial Lecture

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: Kim Plummer

Morning Tea

10:00AM - 10:30AM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Pest and Pathogen Evolution and Diversity

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Celeste Linde & Roger Shivas

Diagnostics

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P6 & P7
Chairs: John Thomas & Mark Whattam

Resistance Breeding

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: John Thompson & Ruth Dill-Macky

Modelling and Pest Risk Analysis

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Kylie Ireland & Rieks van Klinken

Community and Industry Engagement

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: Heleen Kruger & David Cook

Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Plenary 2

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: David Teulon

Plenary 3

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: David Guest

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Epidemiology

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Fiona Constable & Denis Persley

Emerging Pests and Diseases

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P6&7
Chairs: Lucy Tran-Nguyen & Tony Pattison
Sponsored by:

Integrated Pest and Disease Management

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: Kirsty Owen & Louisa Parkinson

Pest and Pathogen Surveillance

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Jon West & Rohan Kimber

Responding to Pest and Pathogen Incursions

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: Ceri Pearce & Francesco Martoni

Poster Viewing Session - Tuesday 26th September

5:00PM - 6:00PM
P6-11 Foyer

Identifying future TPP research and development needs

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Offsite - Rydges South Bank
Chair: Alan Nankivell

PBCRC Meeting

5:00PM - 8:00PM

International Speakers Dinner

7:00PM - 10:00PM

President's Breakfast

7:00AM - 9:00AM
Concord Boardroom

Registrations Open

8:00AM - 5:00PM
Plaza Auditorium Registration

APPS President's Address

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: Eileen Scott

Morning Tea

10:00AM - 10:30AM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Molecular Plant-Pathogen Interactions

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Elizabeth Aitken & Jonathan Anderson

Epidemiology

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P6 & P7
Chairs: Rosalie Daniel & Murray Sharman

Diagnostics

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: Jenny Davidson & Roberto Barrero

Pest Ecology

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Pauline Wyatt & Hazel Parry

Biosecurity Policy

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: David Dall & Lois Ransom

Student Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Meeting Room P11
Chair: Elizabeth Aitken
Sponsored by:

Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Plenary 4

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: Rieks van Klinken

Poster Viewing Session - Wednesday 27th September

2:00PM - 3:00PM
P6-11 Foyer

APPS AGM

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room P8

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Soil Health

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Jennifer Cobon & Nicole Seymour

Diagnostics

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P6 & P7
Chairs: Grant Smith & Linda Zheng

Agrochemicals and Biopesticides

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: Victor Galea & Elizabeth Dann

Facilitating Trade

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Jutta Tuerck & Peter Whittle

Forest Pathology and Entomology

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: Geoffrey Pegg & Helen Nahrung

Conference Dinner

7:00PM - 11:00PM
Offsite - Brisbane City Hall

Registrations Open

8:00AM - 5:00PM
Plaza Auditorium Registration

Plenary 5

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: Brendan Rodoni

Morning Tea

10:00AM - 10:30AM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Molecular Plant-Pathogen Interactions

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Louise Thatcher & Barbara Howlett

Biological Control

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P6 & P7
Chairs: Gavin Hunter & Louise Morin

Tree Pathology and Entemology

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: Olufemi Akinsanmi & Angus Carnegie

On-farm Biosecurity

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Suzy Perry & Stewart Lindsay

Post-harvest Protection from Pests

10:30AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: Manoj Nayak & Christos Athanassiou

APP Editor's Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Meeting Room P11

Lunch

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Plenary 6

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chair: Kathy Ophel-Keller

Poster Viewing Session - Thursday 28th September

2:00PM - 3:00PM
P6-11 Foyer

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Exhibitor Bump-out

3:30PM - 5:30PM
Plaza Auditorium Foyer / Exhibition

Combating Fusarium Wilt

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Plaza Auditorium
Chairs: Andre Drenth & Juliane Henderson

Pest and Pathogen Evolution and Diversity

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P6 & P7
Chairs: Rebekah Frampton & Paul Campbell

Novel Methods of Pest and Pathogen Control

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P8
Chairs: Gavin Ash & Amanda Able

Pest and Pathogen Surveillance

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P9
Chairs: Grant Smith & Kelly Hill

Plant-Viral-Vector Interactions

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room P10
Chairs: Ralf Dietzgen & Robin MacDiarmid

Closing Ceremony

5:00PM - 5:30PM
Plaza Auditorium